September 30, 2013
[…] Those other claims are subject to different statutes of limitation than appear in the Act.
The appellate court incorrectly interpreted the Act, which makes no distinction between latent and patent defects. Courts recognize the Act as a comprehensive method of resolving construction defect claims. See Baeza v. Superior Court (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1214, 1222; Greystone Homes, Inc. v. Midtec, Inc. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1194.
Civil Code § 896 states that the Act applies in “any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to deficiencies in, the residential construction.” Similarly, Civil Code § 936 applies the Act to all contractors, subcontractors, and so on, who could be liable “as the result of a negligent act or omission or a breach of contract.” Civil Code § 943 bars other causes of action for “a claim covered by this title.”